Search Public Records
[…] Public records in North Carolina provide citizens with access to government information, promoting transparency and accountability in state governance. These records document official activities, decisions, and transactions conducted by state and local government agencies. The North Carolina Public Records Law establishes the framework for public access to these documents, ensuring that residents can stay informed about governmental operations.

Are North Carolina Records Public?

Yes, most North Carolina government records are public. Under North Carolina General Statutes § 132-1, public records are defined as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions."

The law establishes a presumption of openness, meaning that all government records are considered public unless specifically exempted by law. This presumption applies to records created or maintained by state agencies, local governments, and other public entities throughout North Carolina.